UQ TALENTS ('UQ')

Privacy
Policy

At UQ, we attach great importance to the protection of the privacy of all individuals from whom we collect data. We treat and secure this information with the greatest possible care, in accordance with the applicable legislation in Belgium.

We make every effort to protect the personal data provided to us against loss, destruction, disclosure, unauthorized access or improper use.

This privacy policy explains who we are, when and why we need your personal information, what information we collect, how and for how long we process it, to whom we may disclose it, what your rights are and how you can exercise them.

What does UQ do?

UQ Talents is a limited liability company with registered office at Bouwensstraat 21 in Antwerp with company number BE0669 828 154, and is a Belgian company that is part of the UMAN360 group.

UQ has a positive mission and revolves around developing talents and increasing your awareness and well-being in life and at work. Sharing information is always done in consultation with you, your company or organisation and/or a UQ expert, coach or recruiter.

For all your questions, requests or complaints about the processing of your personal data at UQ, please contact us at the e-mail address provided: privacy@uq.works.

In the context of its activities UQ processes personal data of natural persons and this may involve natural persons who use our software tools (such as 'UQ Career'), visit our website, staff members, applicants, etc.

UQ applies a strict privacy policy in accordance with the GDPR regulation.

What personal data does UQ process?

UQ processes the personal data which are necessary for the execution of agreements and contracts which are concluded within the framework of its activities, and also processes those data which are necessary for UQ to be able to carry out its commercial activities. This may, for example, include your surname, first name and contact details, but also your choice of language, your company or VAT number, your bank account number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, ... but also the communication you conduct with UQ Talents as a current or potential partner, participant, applicant, data subject, etc. Also when we have contact with you through other channels (by phone, e-mail, at trade fairs or during events), you can always provide us with additional information. UQ may also collect publicly accessible information for the purpose of verifying the data previously collected or to manage and expand its activities.

When you visit our public website, you do not have to provide any personal data in order to use most of it. However, we can capture information about the use of our website, and public data (such as your social media profiles or listing on a website) also becomes visible to us through website tracking technologies. In addition, you may also provide additional information at any time when you fill out forms on our website.

When using the UQ Career software, you give your explicit consent that your personal data that you have entered and that were obtained by going through the various modules within the software, will be stored and processed. UQ applies a strict privacy policy in accordance with the GDPR regulation.

UQ Talents processes little sensitive personal data in the sense of the GDPR.

Why do we need your personal information?

Processing in the context of intended or current agreements and understandings is also the most important legal basis for the data processing by UQ Talents and its members.

If necessary, your additional, explicit and specific consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the GDPR will be requested, such as when logging on to the UQ Career platform. In principle, consent given may be revoked free of charge and electronically, unless there is another legal ground for processing.

The first time you log on to the UQ Career software, you will be asked to provide information (such as name, email address, language, etc.) which is required in order to create a personal account and activate certain features in the software. Other personal data can always be completed without obligation, such as uploading a profile picture.

If a customer has purchased one of our 'software as a service', the use of their employees' personal data is covered by their general business and privacy policy. For this you can contact your employer or the external coach or HR expert who purchased the service.

In this context, UQ does of course note that UQ or its members may also process your data on the basis of a 'legitimate interest' in the processing. For example, UQ may inform you about new services or products which may be of interest to you if you have already entered into a relationship with UQ in this respect. UQ will of course, as in the past, always do this within reasonable limits and never in an aggressive or by you undesirable manner.

What is the source of the personal data?

UQ obtains the personal data they process from the natural persons concerned themselves (directly) or from the affiliated companies in the UMAN360 group. In case of use of the UQ Career software, the personal data may initially also be obtained via third parties such as your employer, UQ expert, coach, recruiter, or another party using this platform. In the aforementioned case, UQ will initially receive some identification data such as first name, surname and e-mail address in order to send you an invitation e-mail at the request of the third party.

UQ may use third party services that use website tracking technology to observe your activities, interactions, preferences and other computer and connection information (such as IP address). We also use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the use of our website and services. We may also collect information when you have made it public on public/social media (e.g. LinkedIn).

Of course, we never misuse this data.

How long do we keep your personal data?

UQ keeps track of the personal data it processes for the purposes of the processing and guarantees the integrity, security and confidentiality of the personal data, both technically and organisationally. In addition, UQ keeps the personal data that they process as up-to-date as possible and deletes or corrects them where necessary.

In the case of sales of 'software as a service' to customers, as is the case with the UQ Career platform, UQ will keep personal data according to the relevant agreement with this customer. After the termination of this agreement UQ will not retain this data for a period longer than five years or this data will be made anonymous.

UQ does not retain the personal data of its employees (identification, performance, payroll data, multifunctional declaration to the NSSO, tax return, etc.) for longer than five years after the termination of the employment contract/service provision agreement, unless in the event of legal action, in which case the data can be processed up to a maximum of three years after its final settlement. We do this in order to comply with all kinds of social, fiscal and other legal obligations and prescription periods. Any sensitive data (e.g. medical absences) will only be kept for the duration necessary for the performance of the agreement concerned or for as long as it is necessary to keep it in one way or another.

How do we secure your personal data?

UQ guarantees the integrity, security and confidentiality of personal data, both technically and organisationally. UQ Talents stores important/sensitive personal data on its own secure servers that are managed internally, as well as on secure servers of third parties. Personal data is mainly processed at the UQ head office in Belgium, but data transfers to other places in the world are also possible when third parties are involved, for example in the case of cloud based data servers.

With whom do we share your personal information?

UQ primarily processes the personal data itself (both internally and externally for information and communication purposes) and acts as the controller of these data, together with the associated companies in the UMAN360 group. UQ and its members only pass on data to third parties if this is necessary. In this case, only the data that is strictly necessary will be communicated and, if necessary, these data will also be rendered anonymous.

UQ may also share your personal information with any third party from whom you have requested us to share your personal information, such as Facebook, Linkedin, Google or other social media.

On the basis of legitimate interest, your personal data may also be passed on to external partners who assist us with our services. They gain access to your personal data when this is strictly necessary for the performance of their activities as a company. They may not use your data for other purposes. Some examples of third party activities include providers of marketing support, web server and application hosting, providers of marketing, human resources, customer and supplier support (e.g. social secretariat, insurance broker, Hubspot, ...).

In the context of strategic partnerships entered into in relation to certain applications or modules offered within the UQ Career software, personal data may also be passed on to the various parties involved. These parties are considered to be co-responsible for the processing of this data. For example, the DigiSkills Passport module 'powerd by Agoria' is a collaboration between UQ and Agoria VZW with its registered office in 1030 Brussels, A. Reyerslaan 80, VAT BE0406.605.390. The personal data will be passed on to Agoria VZW for the purpose of offering services to improve the digital skills of the users or for other processing purposes.

Your personal data will not be sold or rented to third parties.

UQ may at all times disclose your personal data in order to enforce its policy, comply with its legal obligations or in the interest of security, the public interest or law enforcement. This applies to any country where UQ has entities or affiliates. In addition, your information may also be disclosed in connection with actual or proposed litigation or to protect our property, safety, people and other rights.

In the event that all or part of UQ's activities are sold or merged with another company, your details will be passed on to the new owner(s) of the company or advisor(s) of the potential buyer(s). In the aforementioned case, appropriate measures will be taken to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal data. However, the use of your personal data remains subject to this policy.

Transfer of your personal data

The transfer of your personal data to foreign parties, including those outside the EU, may prove to be absolutely necessary for the performance of certain contracts and the data subject therefore consents to this processing. If UQ transfers personal data to someone outside the EU who is not on a list of 'safe countries' (within the framework of the GDPR), it will, to the extent possible, enforce the appropriate security safeguards for this, including by means of specific contract provisions. UQ sees to it as much as possible that the external partners who process personal data for it or who are (jointly) responsible for the data processing, comply with the provisions of the GDPR.

What are your rights as a data subject under the GDPR?

UQ guarantees that you, as a natural person concerned, can exercise the rights that the GDPR grants you: right of information; access; copy; correction; oblivion; limitation of and objection to the processing and transferability of data. Furthermore, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to a data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to forward such data to another data controller.

If you receive commercial e-mails, newsletters or similar communications from UQ, you can unsubscribe at any time.

You can exercise your rights free of charge and electronically via the contact information provided at the front of this statement. If necessary, we may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that your request is legitimate. In certain circumstances under applicable data protection laws, UQ may deny you access to your information or deny your request. Only in the case of overly onerous requests may UQ Talents charge you an administrative fee.

Why do we use cookies on our website?

On our website we make use of cookies and web statistics. We do this to see how visitors use our website and this information helps us to improve the website. Third party cookies are used for marketing and sales purposes.

A cookie is a simple small file that a website stores on your hard drive via the browser. Information is stored in a cookie. By default, most browsers are set to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features and services, on our and other websites, may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

A complaint or question about your personal data?

Your point of contact at UQ has already been announced. If you have a complaint, you can also submit it to the supervisory authority. In Belgium, this is the Data Protection Authority or GBA (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be). That is the new name for the privacy commission. You can also always file a complaint with the national courts.

If you know of or suspect a data breach, we ask you to notify us immediately via privacy@uq.works.

Version of this privacy statement

UQ may make improvements, additions or changes to this privacy statement for a variety of reasons. The most current version can be viewed at any time on our website www.uq.works. Upon publication, the updated version comes into effect immediately.

This statement was last updated on 13 May 2020.

Download our privacy policy